PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when THE POLO MARKET collects personal information about you when you contact us via our online submission forms or email.  THE POLO MARKET is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services. Whenever you provide such information we will only use your information in line with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

 

What data will THE POLO MARKET collect?

 

When you use THE POLO MARKET subscription or contact submission forms, we will collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Email address

 

When you use THE POLO MARKET Vendor Upload submission form, we will collect the following information about you:

 

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Residential address

  • Horse information

 

How will THE POLO MARKET use your data? 

 

We will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following: 

 

 

The lawful justification for sending marketing communications about THE POLO MARKET services to you is because we have a legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. You are always in control of how we use your personal data. If you don't want to receive marketing communications from us, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting info@thepolomarket.com

 

We will keep your information within THE POLO MARKET and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

How long will THE POLO MARKET keep your data?

 

Your account information will be retained for a period of three years and three months from the date of your last submission or interaction with a marketing communication, at which point all of your personal details are removed from our systems.  Where you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about THE POLO MARKET, we will keep this information about you until you tell us otherwise. This is to ensure that we don't send you any further marketing communications in error.

 

Personal Data Rights:

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

 

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request

  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

  • Data portability

 

To exercise your rights, please contact us at info@thepolomarket.com.

 

Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ regarding the complaints process.

 

Privacy and Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At THE POLO MARKET we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit aboutcookies.org

 

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from us and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

 

Links to External Websites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Copyright of all text and images on this site: THE POLO MARKET 2020

THE POLO MARKET

site designed by